Data Privacy

Responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO):

DETAKTA Hans-Herbert von Saenger
Isolier- und Messtechnik GmbH & Co. KG
Hans-Böckler-Ring 19
22851 Norderstedt /Germany

Tel.: +49 40 529 547 - 0
Fax: +49 40 529 547 - 11
E-Mail: infodetaktade

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

Your rights concerned

You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data security official:

  • Information about your data stored with us and their processing,
  • Correction of incorrect personal data,
  • Deletion of your data stored with us,
  • Restriction of data processing, provided that we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal   obligations,
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us and
  • Data transferability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a   contract with us

 


If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You may at any time submit a complaint to the supervisory authority responsible for you. Your competent supervisory authority depends on the state of your residence, your work or the alleged infringement. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with their addresses can be found at:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html .

 

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned, with the exception of our independent sales representatives (see www.detakta.de/de/kontakt/) who have access to this data exclusively for the purpose of providing advice and support on site and for invoicing reasons. We only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent,    
  • the processing is necessary for the execution of a contract with you,    
  • the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data.

 

Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as required by the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose has ceased to apply or these periods have expired, the corresponding data is routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

 

Collection of general information when visiting our website

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected using a cookie. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and similar. This is exclusively information which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver the contents of websites requested by you and is mandatory when using the Internet. It is processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a trouble-free connection of the website,    
  • Ensuring a smooth use of our website,    
  • Evaluation of system security and stability and    
  • for other administrative purposes.


The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest from the aforementioned purposes for data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. The recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, processors.

Anonymous information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, in order to optimize our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your hard drive from a website server. This automatically provides us with certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.
Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transfer viruses to a computer. With the information contained in cookies, we can make navigation easier for you and enable the correct display of our websites.
Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.
Of course you can of course also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

 

SSL Encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

 

Contact form

If you contact us by e-mail or contact form with regard to questions of any kind, you give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting us. For this purpose, the indication of a valid e-mail address is required. This serves to assign the inquiry and to answer it afterwards. The indication of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for possible follow-up questions.The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent for storage or the purpose for which the data was stored no longer applies.

 

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (following: Google). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.
The purpose of data processing is to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, further associated services are then to be provided. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link Browser Add On to deactivate Google Analytics.

 

etracker

Our website uses the analysis service etracker. The provider is etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1 20459 Hamburg Germany. User profiles can be created from the data under a pseudonym. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of your Internet browser. Cookies make it possible to recognize your browser. The data collected using etracker technologies will not be used to personally identify visitors to our website and will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym without the separately granted consent of the person concerned. You can object to the collection and storage of data at any time with effect for the future. To object to the future collection and storage of your visitor data, you can obtain an opt-out cookie from etracker by clicking on the following link. This will ensure that no visitor data from your browser will be collected and stored by etracker in the future: http://www.etracker.de/privacy?et=V23Jbb
This sets an opt-out cookie with the name "cntcookie" from etracker. Please do not delete this cookie as long as you wish to maintain your opt-out. For further information, please refer to the etracker privacy policy: https://www.etracker.com/datenschutz/

 

 

Use of Adobe Analytics (Omniture)

This website uses Adobe Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited ("Adobe"). Adobe Analytics uses so-called cookies, i.e. text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. If a tracking data record is transmitted from a website visitor's browser to Adobe Datacenter, the server settings we make ensure that the IP address is anonymised before geolocation, i.e. that the last octet of the IP address is replaced by zeros. Before the tracking packet is saved, the IP address is replaced by individual generic IP addresses.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Adobe will use this information to evaluate the use of the website by users, to compile reports on website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Adobe Analytics is not merged with other data from Adobe.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly. However, this offer points out to the user that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. Furthermore, users can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the website (including their IP address) from being sent to Adobe and the processing of this data by Adobe by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/opt-out.html

 

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad served by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not personally identifiable. If the user visits certain pages on our site and the cookie hasn't expired, we and Google can tell that the user clicked the ad and was redirected to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked across the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected through the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for those advertisers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.
If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse to accept the cookie that is required for this purpose - for example, by changing your browser settings to disable automatic cookie placement or to set your browser to block cookies from the "googleleadservices.com" domain.
Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you have to set the respective opt-out cookie again.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration then applies to your next visit.

 

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:
Ralf Teckhaus (address see above)


Stand 02/2020